United States v. Allen
[…] Apparently, this was not done here. The Government cannot now be heard to complain that the order was issued contrary to law. This does not, however, end the inquiry for me.

Implicit in the judge’s findings is rejection of appellant’s claim that he did not realize he was divorced and, thus, he lacked the requisite intent to commit the offenses. Therefore, for purposes of my analysis, I assume appellant fully intended to commit the offenses. See Art. 67(d), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 867(d).

Since he intended to defraud the Government, the question remains whether he could be guilty of attempt. Article 80(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 880, provides:

An act, done with specific intent to commit an offense under this chapter, amounting to more than mere preparation and tending, even though failing, to effect its commission, is an attempt to commit that offense.

Attempt is a lesser-included offense of the underlying offense. United States v. Henderson, 20 M.J. 87 (CMA 1985); United States v. La Fontant, 16 M.J. 236 (CMA 1983).