Opinion of the Court
[…] In Mattox and in Roberts, the absent witnesses had been examined extensively at the preliminary hearing, but the Supreme Court did not state specifically that former testimony is inadmissible unless it has been subjected to extensive cross-examination. Moreover, in Mattox the former testimony came in even though the defense had no opportunity to cross-examine the witness about subsequent statements inconsistent with that testimony.
B
The Uniform Code of Military Justice provides explicitly for admissibility of former testimony in one situation. Article 50(a), 10 USC § 850(a), which concerns courts of inquiry, states:
In any case not capital and not extending to the dismissal of a commissioned *383officer, the sworn testimony, contained in the duly authenticated record of proceedings of a court of inquiry, of a person whose oral testimony cannot be obtained, may, if otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence, be read in evidence by any party before a court-martial or military commission if the accused was a party before the court of inquiry and if the same issue was involved or if the accused consents to the introduction of such evidence.
Also, in Article 49 of the Code, 10 USC § 849, authorization is given to take oral or written depositions after charges have been preferred; and, subject to conditions prescribed in Article 49(d), a deposition “may be read in evidence before any military court or commission in any case not capital, or in any proceeding before a court of inquiry or military board.” It is clear that this Article contemplates use of depositions by the Government as well as by the defense.