IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Executive Committee.
¶27. Harpole argues that the five (5) day notice requirement prescribed in Miss. Code Ann.
§ 23-15-921 was violated as he received notice on September 15 and the hearing was
scheduled for September 22. Specifically, Harpole maintains that his attorney received of
notice at the end of the business day on Monday, September 15, 2003. Accordingly, he
excludes Tuesday and counts only four business days, including: Wednesday, Thursday, Friday,
and Monday, September 22, 2003, the day of the hearing.
¶28. Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-921 reads in relevant part that:
[I]t shall be the duty of the executive committee to assemble by call of the
chairmen or three (3) members of said committee, notice of which contest shall
be served five (5) days before said meeting...
17
¶29. Of equal importance in calculating the time as required by statute, Miss. Code Ann. §
1-3-67 reads:
When process shall be required to be served or notice given any number of days,
the day of the act, event or default from which the designated period of time