IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] the full committee. After giving notice to the parties and counsel concerning the September
22nd hearing, the KCDEC, by order, designated seven of its committee members to serve on
this panel, plus an additional committee member was designated to serve as the secretary, but
19
she was not a panel member. The panel proceeded to diligently perform its duties and after the
hearing of September 22, 2003, entered a detailed written findings of fact, which was
thereafter considered and adopted by the full committee. Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-921 in
pertinent part states that “it shall be the duty of the executive committee...to investigate the
grounds upon which the election is contested and, by majority vote of members present,
declare the true results of such primary.” In his written opinion, Judge Smith interpreted this
language and stated:
Nowhere in the statute does it specify the manner in which the committee is to
conduct its investigation. In the instant case, the DEC met and designated a
panel to conduct a hearing on [Harpole’s] Petition.