IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-
591 governs the immediate post-election handling of ballot boxes by precinct poll managers.
Specifically, section 23-15-591 requires that,“[w]hen the count of the votes and the tally
thereof have been completed, the managers shall lock and seal the ballot box, having first
placed therein all ballots voted, all spoiled ballots and all unused ballots.” Miss. Code Ann. §
23-15-911(1) outlines the procedure for maintaining ballot box security both before and after
a candidate exercises the right to examine the ballot boxes. Section 23-15-911(1) specifically
provides:
When the returns for a box and the contents of the ballot box and the conduct of
the election thereat have been canvassed and reviewed by the county election
commission in the case of general elections or the county executive committee
in the case of primary elections, all the contents of the box required to be placed
and sealed in the ballot box by the managers shall be replaced therein by the
election commission or executive committee, as the case may be, and the box
shall be forthwith resealed and delivered to the circuit clerk, who shall safely
keep and secure the same against any tampering therewith. At any time within
twelve (12) days after the canvass and examination of the box and its contents
38
by the election commission or executive committee, as the case may be, any
candidate or his representative authorized in writing by him shall have the right
of full examination of said box and its contents upon three (3) days' notice of
his application therefor served upon the opposing candidate or candidates, or
upon any member of their family over the age of eighteen (18) years, which
examination shall be conducted in the presence of the circuit clerk or his deputy
who shall be charged with the duty to see that none of the contents of the box are
removed from the presence of the clerk or in any way tampered with. Upon the
completion of said examination the box shall be resealed with all its contents
as theretofore. And if any contest or complaint before the court shall arise over
said box, it shall be kept intact and sealed until the court hearing and another
ballot box, if necessary, shall be furnished for the precinct involved.
Quite often, an aggrieved candidate will demand a “recount.” Simply put, our election laws do
not provide for a candidate seeking a recount by a county party executive committee or a
county election commission, as the case may be. Instead section 23-15-911(1) is the