Debra Waters v. James Gnemi
[…] A. Was Gnemi’s petition filed with the HCDEC properly sworn? ¶19. Waters alleges that Gnemi failed to file a sworn petition when contesting the primary election before the HCDEC. Waters is correct. However, Gnemi was not required to file a sworn petition with the HCDEC. Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-921 (Rev. 2001) sets out the procedure to be followed when filing a protest with a county party executive committee. That statute states in pertinent part: [A] person desiring to contest the election of another person returned as the nominee of the party to any county or county district office, or as the nominee of a legislative district composed of one (1) county or less, may, within twenty (20) days after the primary election, file a petition with the secretary, or any member of the county executive committee in the county in which the election was held, setting forth the grounds upon which the primary election is contested. This statute does not state or imply a requirement that the written petition filed with the county executive committee must be sworn.