Debra Waters v. James Gnemi
[…] As such, each statute is premised on eliminating fraudulent or corrupt practices and insuring a just and trustworthy result. Ballot box security is essential to producing an election result in which not only the voters, but the candidates themselves, can be confident. Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15- 591 governs the immediate post-election handling of ballot boxes by precinct poll managers. Specifically, section 23-15-591 requires that,“[w]hen the count of the votes and the tally thereof have been completed, the managers shall lock and seal the ballot box, having first placed therein all ballots voted, all spoiled ballots and all unused ballots.” Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-911(1) outlines the procedure for maintaining ballot box security both before and after a candidate exercises the right to examine the ballot boxes.