Debra Waters v. James Gnemi
[…] Code Ann. § 23-15-931. Pursuant to this statute, upon appointment of a chancellor or circuit judge by the Chief Justice pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-929, the specially appointed judge or chancellor is to convene the special tribunal consisting of the judge and the five county election commissioners, who presumably are unbiased and disinterested persons, having no involvement in the conduct of the primary election being contested. Pursuant to section 23-15-931, the county election commissioners sit with the judge or chancellor “as advisors or assistants in the trial and determination of the facts.” Further, Miss.