IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] which must be posted in the amount of $300, and which must also be accompanied by two or
more sufficient sureties conditioned to pay court costs in the event the contestant/petitioner
does not prevail; and, that Gnemi’s pleadings were insufficient to maintain an action with the
special tribunal.
A. Was Gnemi’s petition filed with the HCDEC properly sworn?
¶19. Waters alleges that Gnemi failed to file a sworn petition when contesting the primary
election before the HCDEC. Waters is correct. However, Gnemi was not required to file a
sworn petition with the HCDEC. Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-921 (Rev. 2001) sets out the
procedure to be followed when filing a protest with a county party executive committee. That
statute states in pertinent part:
[A] person desiring to contest the election of another person returned as the
nominee of the party to any county or county district office, or as the nominee
of a legislative district composed of one (1) county or less, may, within twenty
(20) days after the primary election, file a petition with the secretary, or any
member of the county executive committee in the county in which the election
was held, setting forth the grounds upon which the primary election is contested.
This statute does not state or imply a requirement that the written petition filed with the county
executive committee must be sworn. Waters goes further and alleges that the applicable
statute governing the filing of a circuit court petition for judicial review requires that not only