IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] or to file an election contest because she was declared to be the Democratic nominee after she
initiated the phone calls to the state Democratic Party headquarters and the Secretary of State’s
office.
¶57. There are several statutes which specifically address ballot box security. As such, each
statute is premised on eliminating fraudulent or corrupt practices and insuring a just and
trustworthy result. Ballot box security is essential to producing an election result in which
not only the voters, but the candidates themselves, can be confident. Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-
591 governs the immediate post-election handling of ballot boxes by precinct poll managers.
Specifically, section 23-15-591 requires that,“[w]hen the count of the votes and the tally
thereof have been completed, the managers shall lock and seal the ballot box, having first
placed therein all ballots voted, all spoiled ballots and all unused ballots.” Miss. Code Ann. §
23-15-911(1) outlines the procedure for maintaining ballot box security both before and after
a candidate exercises the right to examine the ballot boxes. Section 23-15-911(1) specifically
provides: