United States v. Pierce
[…] *1042In all fairness to the military judge in this case, he could not have anticipated the Court of Military Appeals’ adoption.in Pierce of a complete credit rule for nonjudicial punishment. Article 15(f) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 815(f) (1982) [hereinafter UCMJ], states that the fact that nonjudicial punishment has been enforced “may be shown by the accused upon trial, and when so shown shall be considered in determining the measure of punishment to be adjudged in the event of a finding of guilty. ” (Emphasis added.) The Manual for Courts-Martial 2 states “the accused may show at trial that nonjudicial punishment was imposed [for the same offense of which he stands convicted], and if the accused does so, this fact must be considered in determining an appropriate sentence.”