IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Section 25-32-7 provides that:
The public defender shall be provided with office space, secretarial assistance,
and all reasonable expenses of operating the office, at least equal to or more
than the county prosecuting attorney, or the district attorney if the public
defender represents the entire circuit court district. The compensation and
expenses of the public defender's office shall be paid by the county or counties
if two (2) or more counties are acting jointly. The funds shall be paid upon
allowance by the board of supervisors by order spread upon the minutes of the
board.
Also, § 99-15-17, in pertinent part provides “[t]he fees and expenses [of counsel for indigents]
as allowed by the appropriate judge shall be paid by the county treasurer out of the general fund
of the county in which the prosecution was commenced.” Quitman I, 807 So. 2d at 407.
DISCUSSION
I. Applicable Legal Standard.
¶6. This Court has held that if the trial court applies the wrong legal standard, the review of
the ruling is de novo. Baker v. State, 802 So. 2d 77, 80 (Miss. 2001) (citing Butler v. State,