IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] court sentenced Tate, as a habitual and enhanced offender under Miss. Code Ann. §§ 99-19-81
and 41-29-147,2 to serve sixty (60) years in the custody of the Mississippi Department of
1
Tate pled guilty to two counts of sale of marijuana less than 1 ounce in the Circuit Court of
Lauderdale County, and was sentenced on the 28th day of January, 1991 to serve in the Mississippi
Department of Corrections a term of three (3) years on each count. Each felony count and conviction was
upon charges separately brought, and arising out of separate incidents at different times.
2
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 provides:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising
out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate
terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this
state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed
for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person
be eligible for parole or probation.
Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-147 provides:
[A]ny person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may
be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to
twice that otherwise authorized, or both.