IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising
out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate
terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this
state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed
for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person
be eligible for parole or probation.
Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-147 provides:
[A]ny person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may
be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to
twice that otherwise authorized, or both.
For purpose of this section, an offense is considered a second or subsequent
2
Corrections for each of the two counts, without the possibility of such sentence being reduced
or suspended. The two sentences are to run concurrently, but Tate will not be eligible for early
release. Thus, given his age at the time of sentencing, Tate will not be released from prison
until he is ninety-nine years old.
ANALYSIS
I. Tate’s prior convictions.
¶4. Prior to trial, the State filed a Notice of Intent to Use Felony Convictions to Prove
Intent under Mississippi Rule of Evidence 404(b). 3 Specifically, the State’s claimed it
intended to admit Tate’s two prior convictions of the sale of marijuana, less than an ounce. The
trial court stated that it would reserve its ruling on the motion until testimony had been
presented concerning the entrapment defense, and the court could determine whether the
probative value of the convictions was outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.
¶5. After Tate’s direct examination, the State made a motion for admission of the prior
convictions under Rule 404(b). The State claimed that, since Tate claimed he had been
entrapped, the prior convictions were offered to show predisposition and intent to commit the
crime. Over objection, the trial court granted the motion and allowed the prior convictions to
offense, if, prior to his conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been
convicted under this article or under any statute of the United States or of any state relating
to narcotic drugs, marihuana, depressant, stimulant or hallucinogenic drugs.
3
M.R.E. 404(b) states:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a
person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be