Opinion of the Court
[…] The convening authority approved the sentence; and the Court of Military Review affirmed in a short-form opinion. We granted review to determine whether appellant’s use and distribution of ECSTASY were offenses under Article 112a.1
I
A
We have discussed the status of drug offenses in the military as follows:
The Uniform Code [as of 1982] eontain[ed] no express prohibition of drug abuse; ...
Prosecution of drug offenses has been handled in these three ways: (1) Under the first two clauses of Article 134, [UCMJ, 10 USC § 934,] proscribing “disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces” or “conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces”; (2) under the third clause of Article 134, which *130prohibits “crimes and offenses not capital” and, in effect, incorporates other penal provisions of the United States Code; and (3) under Article 92, [UCMJ, 10 USC § 892,] as a