Opinion of the Court
[…] (iv) any substance to the extent not intended for human consumption before such an exemption takes effect with respect to that substance.
The Controlled Substance Analogs Enforcement Act of 1986 also provided: “A controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of this title and title III as a controlled substance in schedule I.” Pub.L. No. 99-570, Title I, § 1202, 100 Stat. 3207-13 (1986), codified as 21 USC § 813. In 1988, this language was modified so that § 813 now reads, after the word “treated,” — “for the purposes of any Federal law as a controlled substance in schedule I.” Pub.L. No. 100-690, Title VI, § 6470(c), 102 Stat. 4378, reprinted in 1988 U.S. CODE CONG. & ADMIN. NEWS 4378 (emphasis added).
B