IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] interrogatories, depositions, and affidavits. Id. (citing Lee v. Golden Triangle Planning &
Dev. Dist., Inc., 797 So.2d 845, 847 (Miss. 2001) and Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Berry, 669
5
So.2d 56, 70 (Miss. 1996)). This evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the
party against whom the motion for summary judgment has been made. Id. (citing Leslie v. City
of Biloxi, 758 So.2d 430, 431 (Miss. 2000)).
¶10. The Petitioners argue that Hataway failed to preserve her objection to the confirmation
of the sale by failing to post the statutorily required bond under Miss. Code Ann. § 11-5-109
(Rev. 2002) which states:
The party who objects to a sale under a decree because of the inadequacy of the
bid, or any person interested therein, may prevent the confirmation thereof by
entering into a bond in a penalty equal to double the amount of the bid, with
sufficient sureties, to be approved by the court or clerk, payable to the opposite
party, conditioned to pay all costs of a resale, and that the property shall bring
thereat an advance of not less than twenty per centum upon the bid, exclusive of
the cost of resale.
Hataway counters that this statute applies only to an objection regarding “the inadequacy of the
bid” and not the unlawful handling of the bid process. Hataway argues that she is challenging
the process of the sale and the fact that her “bid” was rejected. The trial court did not require