Public Employees' Retirement System v. Annie L. Stamps
[…] Stamps alleges that Dr. Collipps’s referral violated the Ethics in Government Law.              Further,

Stamps alleges that a due process conflict of interest exists because Dr. Collipp referred her

to a clinic where he is a “director.” Even if the allegations were true, it does not fall under one

of the three criteria set forth in Rule 5.03 of the Uniform Rules of Circuit and County Court

Practice, and it would not have violated a statutory or constitutional right of Stamps.

¶37.    Furthermore, according to Miss. Code Ann. § 25-11-119, Dr. Collipp was acting

according to his statutory duties as a member of the Medical Board. Section 25-11-119 states

in part “ [t]he medical board . . . shall arrange for, and pass upon, all medical examinations

required under the provisions of this article; shall investigate all essential statements and

certificates by or on behalf of a member in connection with an application for disability

retirement; and shall report in writing to the board of trustees its conclusions and

recommendations upon all the matters referred to it.” (emphasis added).              As such, this Court

does not consider this alleged violation of the Ethics in Government Law as a part of Stamps’s

cross-appeal.

¶38.    However, even if this Court considered the alleged violation, the argument made in