OPINION OF THE COURT ON REMAND
[…] As this process is intrinsically adverse to the accused’s interests, the government’s legal representative is one of the most appropriate individuals who may render legal advice to the convening authority.
We also hold that COL Ruggiero’s order to the investigating officer did not amount to unlawful command influence nor did it affect the impartiality of the investigating officer. Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a), provides, inter alia:
No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings of sentence in any case, or the action of any convening, approving, or reviewing authority with respect to his judicial acts.
The most cursory reading of the foregoing language indicates that Article 37(a) does not apply to the instant case.