IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] of payment.
***
(c) If a bank sends or makes available a statement of account or items
pursuant to subsection (a), the customer must exercise reasonable
promptness in examining the statement or the items to determine
whether any payment was not authorized because of . . . a purported
signature by or on behalf of the customer was not authorized. If, based
on the statement or items provided, the customer should reasonably have
discovered the unauthorized payment, the customer must promptly notify
the bank of the relevant facts.
6
Miss. Code Ann. § 75-3-403(a) (Rev. 2002) states that “an unauthorized signature is
ineffective except as the signature of the unauthorized signer in favor of a person who in good
faith pays the instrument or takes it for value.”
9
familiar with his own signature, and should know whether or not he authorized a particular
withdrawal or check, he can prevent further unauthorized activity better than a financial
institution which may process thousands of transactions in a single day. Section 4-406