IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] should be based on the amount of the taxable estate, not the gross estate as the chancellor held.
See, e.g., Estate of Cohen v. Crown, 954 S.W.2d 409, 411-12 (Mo. Ct. App. 1997) (federal
tax law controls on issue of apportionment of tax liability when life insurance proceeds are
part of an estate’s assets).
¶5. Smith argues that equity demands that the apportionment be based on the gross estate,
not the taxable state. However, courts have consistently held that under the equitable doctrine
that "equity follows the law," courts of equity cannot modify or ignore an unambiguous
2
26 U.S.C. § 2206 provides as follows:
Liability of life insurance beneficiaries. Unless the decedent
directs otherwise in his will, if any part of the gross estate on
which tax has been paid consists of proceeds of policies of
insurance on the life of the decedent receivable by a beneficiary
other than the executor, the executor shall be entitled to recover
from such beneficiary such portion of the total tax paid as the
proceeds of such policies bear to the taxable estate. If there is
more than one such beneficiary, the executor shall be entitled to
recover from such beneficiaries in the same ratio. In the case of
such proceeds receivable by the surviving spouse of the decedent
for which a deduction is allowed under section 2056 (relating to
marital deduction), this section shall not apply to such proceeds
except as to the amount thereof in excess of the aggregate
amount of the marital deductions allowed under such section.
4
statutory principle in an effort to shape relief. In re Estate of Miller, 840 So. 2d 703, 708
(Miss. 2003).
CONCLUSION
¶6. We reverse the chancellor’s decision to apportion tax liability to the life insurance
beneficiaries based on the gross estate, rather than the taxable estate.