IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] 7
disposal and procedures for interdepartmental interaction and cooperation.” Moreover, § 41-
67-3(2) allows professional engineers to provide “design, construction or installation”
services for individual disposal systems and actually exempts such engineers from the
certification requirements of § 41-67-3(1)(c). This language does not indicate the exclusive
vesting of power in the Department of Health as plaintiffs allege.
¶13. Plaintiffs do recognize an exception to the health department’s exclusive authority to
regulate individual waste disposal systems in Miss. Code Ann. § 41-67-15, which states:
[n]othing in this chapter shall limit the authority of a municipality or board of
supervisors to adopt similar ordinances which may be, in whole or in part, more
restrictive than this chapter, and in those cases the more restrictive ordinances
will govern.
Since the Legislature did not include sewer districts within this provision, plaintiffs argue that
those districts are without power to enact ordinances that concern individual septic systems.
They claim that the language here is unambiguous, making statutory interpretation unnecessary