Opinion of the Court
[…] MJ: And did you understand your rights?
ACC: Yes, sir.
MJ: Okay. Did you in fact make statements to them that you were married to Joyce Prater?
ACC: Yes, sir.
MJ: Okay. Were those statements true?
ACC: No, sir.
MJ: Did you tell each one of them that the statements were true?
ACC: Yes, sir.
MJ: That you were married to her?
ACC: Yes, sir.
MJ: Okay. And each time you said that, you knew it was false.
ACC: Yes, sir.
MJ: Okay. And do you agree that you had the intent to deceive?
ACC: Yes, sir.
(Emphasis added.)
The defense’s claim of error in this case rests on Article 45(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 845(a), which states:
(a) If an accused after arraignment makes an irregular pleading, or after a plea of guilty sets up matter inconsistent with the plea, or if it appears that he has entered the plea of guilty improvidently or through lack of understanding of its meaning and effect, or if he fails or refuses to plead, a plea of not guilty shall be entered in the record, and the court shall proceed as though he had pleaded not guilty.
(Emphasis added.) Appellant first contends that his plea-inquiry responses raised the so-called “exculpatory no” defense developed in the Federal courts with respect to a false official statement charged under 18 USC § 1001. See generally United States v. Taylor, 907 F.2d 801 (8th Cir. 1990).