IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] ¶28. “This Court uses a de novo standard of review when passing on questions of law
including statute of limitations issues.” ABC Mfg. Corp. v. Doyle, 749 So.2d 43, 45 (Miss.
1999) (citing Ellis v. Anderson Tully Co., 727 So.2d 716, 718 (Miss. 1998)). See also Sarris
v. Smith, 782 So.2d 721, 723 (Miss. 2001).
¶29. “[I]n Mississippi a claim of fraud has a three-year statute of limitations in accordance
with Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49 concerning actions without a prescribed period of limitation.”
Stephens v. Equitable Life Assur. Society of U.S., 850 So.2d 78, 82 (Miss. 2003). Miss.
Code Ann. § 15-1-49 (1) provides: “(1) All actions for which no other period of limitation is
prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action
accrued, and not after.” (emphasis added).
¶30. A fraud claim “accrues upon the completion of the sale induced by such false
representation, or upon the consummation of the fraud. . . .” Dunn v. Dent, 169 Miss. 574,
153 So. 798 (1934).
11