I. PREEMPTION
[…] United States v. Baker, 14 M.J. 361, 366 (C.M.A.1983). We agree with the military judge, however, that these offenses are multiplicious for purposes of sentencing.
The remaining assignments of error are without merit. See United States v. Allen, 31 M.J. 572 (N.M.C.M.R.1990); Article 66(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(c). The findings, as modified above, and the sentence, as approved on review below, are affirmed.
Judge LANDEN concurs.. In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. § 793(e) reads: “Whoever having unauthorized possession of, access to, or control over any document or information ... relating to the national defense ... willfully retains the sariie and fails to deliver it to the officer or employee of the United States entitled to receive it: ... Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”
. In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. § 793(f)(1) reads: Whoever, being entrusted with or having lawful possession or control of any document or information ... relating to the national defense, (1) through gross negligence permits the same to be removed from its proper place
of custody or delivered to anyone in violation of his trust, or to be lost, or stolen, abstracted, or destroyed____
Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
. The information or document may, but need not, be of the type requiring classification under the security criteria within the Department of the Navy. See United States v.