jury sentenced Jordan to death. This Court affirmed Jordan’s direct appeal in Jordan v. State,
[…] could have conclusively determined that Jordan fired the fatal shot. Because Jordan has failed
to demonstrate deficient performance and actual prejudice as required by Strickland, he is
entitled to no relief on this portion of his claim.
13
¶25. Parenthetically, we note that it made little practical difference who fired which shots.
Under Mississippi’s accomplice liability statutes, both Edwards and Jordan were equally
culpable for the capital murders where the two conspired to rob and kill Roberts. Miss. Code
Ann. § 97-1-3 (Rev. 2000) provides that “[e]very person who shall be an accessory to any
felony, before the fact, shall be deemed and considered a principal, and shall be indicted and
punished as such; and this whether the principal have been previously convicted or not.” This
Court held in Crawford v. State, 133 Miss. 147, 97 So. 534 (1923), that to aid and abet in the
commission of a felony, one must “do something that will incite, encourage, or assist the
actual perpetrator in the commission of the crime.” See also Vaughn v. State, 712 So.2d 721