jury sentenced Jordan to death. This Court affirmed Jordan’s direct appeal in Jordan v. State,
[…] unrelated to issues previously argued. We will consider each issue raised by Jordan.
DISCUSSION
I. Psychological Examination in Presence of Law Enforcement
¶9. Jordan first alleges that he was denied his Fifth, Sixth, Eighth, and Fourteenth
Amendment rights when Deputy Sheriff Todd Kemp was allowed to testify as to a comment
he made during his mental evaluation by Dr. Reginald White. This claim was not raised at trial
or on direct appeal to this Court and is, therefore, barred by the provisions of Miss. Code Ann.
§ 99-39-21(1). This Court has noted that:
Post-conviction relief is not granted upon facts and issues which could or
should have been litigated at trial and on appeal. "The doctrine of res judicata
shall apply to all issues, both factual and legal, decided at trial and on direct
appeal." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39- 21(3) (Supp. 1994). We must caution that
other issues which were either presented through direct appeal or could have
been presented on direct appeal or at trial are procedurally barred and cannot be
relitigated under the guise of poor representation by counsel.