jury sentenced Jordan to death. This Court affirmed Jordan’s direct appeal in Jordan v. State,
[…] B. Expert Witnesses
12
¶23. Jordan asserts that his attorneys were deficient in failing to retain a ballistics expert at
trial. He alleges that his attorneys should have sought an independent ballistics expert who
might have determined which pistol fired the fatal shots. The State’s pathologist, Dr. Steven
Hayne, and the State’s ballistics expert, Steve Byrd, were unable to state definitively which
pistol had caused the respective wounds to Roberts and Bradley because the bullets had passed
through the heads of both victims and only small bullet fragments had been found.
¶24. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-9(1)(e) provides that a post-conviction relief petition shall
contain:
(e) A specific statement of the facts which are not within the prisoner's personal
knowledge. The motion shall state how or by whom said facts will be proven.
Affidavits of the witnesses who will testify and copies of documents or records
that will be offered shall be attached to the motion. The affidavits of other
persons and the copies of documents and records may be excused upon a
showing, which shall be specifically detailed in the motion, of good cause why
they cannot be obtained. This showing shall state what the prisoner has done to
attempt to obtain the affidavits, records and documents, the production of which
he requests the court to excuse.
Jordan has failed to submit documentation from any expert who now claims that he has
reviewed the evidence presented at trial and can now testify about which pistol caused which
entrance wound. We decline to speculate about such testimony, and we are unable to judge any