jury sentenced Jordan to death. This Court affirmed Jordan’s direct appeal in Jordan v. State,
[…] statement made by the deputy refuted the psychiatrist’s testimony that Jordan was easily
influenced. There is nothing in the record to indicate that law enforcement surreptitiously
placed Deputy Kemp in the room with Dr. White and Jordan during the examination for the
sinister motive of eavesdropping to obtain incriminating evidence against Jordan for later use
at trial. Additionally, similar testimony was allowed into evidence through Jordan’s mother
and was not directly rebutted by the State.
¶12. Pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21 (Rev. 2000), the failure to raise a claim “shall
constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing
of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.” The section defines “cause” as
“those cases where the legal foundation upon which the claim for relief is based could not have
been discovered with reasonable diligence at the time of trial or direct appeal.” “Actual
prejudice” is defined as “those errors which would have actually adversely affected the ultimate
outcome of the conviction or sentence.” The petition must allege the necessary facts to prove
cause and actual prejudice in order to overcome the procedural bar.
1