United States v. Loving
[…] With no citation to authority, he concludes that “[t]his is a blatant violation of the due process and equal protection guarantees of the Constitution.” We disagree.

An accused has no right to select military appellate defense counsel. Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1984, Rule for Courts-Martial 1202 discussion. An accused is entitled to be represented by appellate defense counsel when requested by the accused, when the United States is represented by counsel, or when the Judge *1069Advocate General has sent the case to the Court of Military Appeals. UCMJ art. 70(c), 10 U.S.C. § 870(c). The primary requirement is that appellate defense counsel be qualified under the provisions of Article 27(b)(1), UCMJ. 10 U.S.C. § 827(b)(1). Under that statutory provision, counsel “must be a judge advocate who is a graduate of an accredited law school or is a member of a Federal court or highest court of a State; or must be a member of the bar of a Federal court or of the highest court of a State.” UCMJ art. 27(b)(1), 10 U.S.C. § 827(b)(1). In the case before us, appellate defense counsel meets those qualifications.9 So long as appellate defense counsel meets those legal qualifications, there is no right to counsel of particular rank or particular abilities.