Furthermore, despite the waiver, we have reviewed the record for possible prejudice from any conflict and find none. Accordingly, Appellant’s Assignment of Error II is rejected.
Assignment of Error III
Asserted Denial of Due Process by the Convening Authority’s Exclusion from Court Membership of Officers without Experience as Commanding Officer Afloat
At trial, the accused moved to have the military judge strike the officers chosen by the convening authority for the court and order a new list of potential members selected in accordance with the provisions of Article 25(d)(2), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 825(d)(2) and Rules for Courts-Martial (R.C.M.) 502(a)(1), Manual for Courts-Martial (1984). The cited Code and Manual provisions call for selection of court members who, in the opinion of the convening authority, “are best qualified for the duty by reason of age, education, training, experience, length of service, and judicial temperament.” Article 25(d)(2), UCMJ. The accused’s brief in support of his motion at trial contended that those provisions were violated by the convening authority’s having limited the class of potential court members to only those with significant seagoing experience and that as a result all of the officers