IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] that for entities other than an individual, the residence of a claimant or insured
is the state in which its principal place of business is located at the time of the
insured event; or (2) the property from which the claim arises is permanently
located in this state.
Miss. Code Ann. § 83-23-109(f) (emphasis added); see also Miss. Ins. Guar. Ass’n. v.
Byars, 614 So.2d 959 (Miss. 1993). The statute clearly states that either the claimant or the
policyholder must be a resident of Mississippi. There is one more step nonresident claimants
must make. Miss. Code Ann. § 83-23-123(2) (Rev. 1999) provides:
(2) Any person having a claim which may be recovered under more than one
(1) insurance guaranty association or its equivalent shall seek recovery first
from the association of the place of residence of the insured, except that if it
is a first party claim for damage to property with a permanent location, he shall
seek recovery first from the association of the location of the property, and if
it is a workmen’s compensation claim, he shall seek recovery first from the
association of the residence of the claimant. Any recovery under this article
shall be reduced by the amount of recovery from any other insurance guaranty
association or its equivalent.
14
(emphasis added). Thus, MIGA is liable for claims to Legion from nonresident claimants
whose policyholders were located in Mississippi at the time of the insured event if those
claimants first tried to seek recovery in their home states and were denied. The chancellor