United States v. Weiss
[…] No Coast Guard court-martial could impose a sentence exceeding a discharge, confinement for 5 years, forfeiture, and reduction. 14 USC § 564(b) and (c); see Art. 50, Manual, USCG, supra.

After the Uniform Code of Military Justice became effective in 1951, convening authorities in all services retained the authority and responsibility to review the record of trial for legal sufficiency. See Art. 64, 50 USC § 651, recodified in 10 USC § 864 (1956) (“[T]he convening authority shall approve only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as he finds correct in law and fact....”).

The 1950 Code made boards of review mandatory for the Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard.