United States v. Weiss
[…] In 1969 the provision was amended to read: “There is a United States Court of Military Appeals established under article I of the Constitution of the United States____” Finally, in Article 141, 10 USC § 941 (1989) Congress described the Court’s status as follows: “There is a court of record known as the United States Court of Military Appeals. The court is established under article I of the Constitution.” This is virtually the identical language used by Congress to create other Article I courts. See 26 USC § 7441 (“There is hereby established, under article I of the Constitution of the United States, a court of record to be known as the United States Tax Court.”); 38 USC § 7251 (“There is hereby established, under Article I of the Constitution of the United States, a court of record to be known as the United States Court of Veterans Appeals.”). The language creating the boards of review was substantially different: “The Judge Advocate General of each of the armed forces shall constitute in his office one or more boards of review____” 50 USC § 653 (1950), recodified in 10 USC § 866 (1956).