United States v. Weiss
[…] The statute first creating the Court of Military Appeals used traditional language for creating a civilian Article I court: “There is hereby established a Court of Military Appeals____” Art. 67(a)(1), 64 Stat. 129 (1950). In 1969 the provision was amended to read: “There is a United States Court of Military Appeals established under article I of the Constitution of the United States____” Finally, in Article 141, 10 USC § 941 (1989) Congress described the Court’s status as follows: “There is a court of record known as the United States Court of Military Appeals. The court is established under article I of the Constitution.” This is virtually the identical language used by Congress to create other Article I courts.