IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] their answers. Therefore, the Defendants preserved their challenge to capacity in the Leflore
County Circuit Court action. Thus, the Defendants also have standing to challenge the Estate
as a party plaintiff in the circuit court action.
II. Residence
¶25. Prior to addressing whether Price erred by opening the Estate in the Tallahatchie County
Chancery Court, the parties dispute Boles’s place of residence. Therefore, an initial
determination of whether Boles was a resident of Tallahatchie or Leflore County will be
discussed.
¶26. Miss. Code Ann. § 91-7-63(1) states, in part:
Letters of administration shall be granted by the chancery court of the county
in which the intestate had, at the time of his death, a fixed place of residence; but
if the intestate did not have a fixed place of residence, then by the chancery
court of the county where the intestate died, or that in which his personal
property or some part of it may be.
¶27. The Defendants argue that Boles failed to meet any of the jurisdictional requirements
of Miss. Code Ann. § 91-7-63(1) to open an estate in Tallahatchie County. Price’s initial