IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] [Eaves], 812 So. 2d 208, 211 (Miss. 2002). The
Mississippi Constitution of 1890 Art. 6, § 159 sets the jurisdictional
parameters of the chancery court and states:
The chancery court shall have full jurisdiction in the following
matters and cases, viz.:
(a) All matters in equity;
(b) Divorce and alimony;
(c) Matters testamentary and of administration;
(d) Minor's business;
(e) Cases of idiocy, lunacy, and persons of unsound mind;
(f) All cases of which the said court had jurisdiction under the
laws in force when this Constitution is put in operation.
[emphasis omitted]. Miss. Code Ann. § 9-5-81 (Rev. 2002) also provides
jurisdiction to the chancery court and states:
The chancery court in addition to the full jurisdiction in all
the matters and cases expressly conferred upon it by the
constitution shall have jurisdiction of all cases transferred to it
by the circuit court or remanded to it by the supreme court; and
such further jurisdiction, as is, in this chapter or elsewhere,
provided by law.
In contrast, the Mississippi Constitution of 1890, Article 6, § 156 provides that
“[t]he circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters civil and
criminal in this state not vested by this Constitution in some other court, and