Bolivar Leflore Medical Alliance, LLP v. Quinton Williams
[…] Code Ann. Section 41-13-35(2), which states: [t]he board of trustees shall have full authority to select from its members, officers and committees and, by resolution or through the board bylaws, to delegate to such officers and committees reasonable authority to carry out and enforce the powers and duties of the board of trustees during the interim periods between regular meetings of the board of trustees; provided, however, that any such action taken by an officer or committee shall be subject to review by the board, and actions may be withdrawn or nullified at the next subsequent meeting of the board of trustees if the action is in excess of delegated authority. Miss. Code Ann. Section 41-13-35(2).