Bolivar Leflore Medical Alliance, LLP v. Quinton Williams
[…] Finding such, we hold that BLMA is an “instrumentality” of GLH. It is uncontested that GLH is a “community hospital.” GLH has nearly total interest in the income and losses of BLMA (i.e. 98%) and majority control over BLMA’s Executive Committee membership (i.e. two-thirds; 2/3). Such control clearly qualifies BLMA as an intermediary or agent through which certain functions of GLH are accomplished. Therefore, this Court conclusively finds that BLMA is an “instrumentality” of GLH. As an “instrumentality,” BLMA is entitled to the protections, limitations and immunities 15 Miss. Code Ann. Section 41-13-35(5)(g) provides: [t]he power of the board of trustees shall specifically include, but not be limited to, the following authority: ... (g) To contract by way of lease, lease-purchase or otherwise, with any agency, department or other office of government or any individual, partnership, corporation, owner, other board of trustees, or other health care facility, for the providing of property, equipment or services by or to the community hospital or other entity or regarding any facet of the construction, management, funding or operation of the community hospital or any division or department thereof, or any related activity ... . Miss. Code Ann. Section 41-13-35(5)(g). 18 of the MTCA. See Miss. Code Ann. Section 11-46-15. Accordingly, venue is proper in the Circuit Court of Leflore County.