United States v. Murphy
[…] 1 Mar 1993 ACMR grants appellant’s motion for extended time (one hour per side) oral argument and argument by two appellate defense counsel.

2 Mar 1993 Appellant moves to modify assignment of error pertaining to proportionality review.

3 Mar 1993 ACMR grants appellant’s motion to modify assignment of error pertaining to proportionality review.

3 Mar 1992 Oral argument before ACMR on remand.

11 Mar 1993 CMA denies appellant’s writ petition and application for abeyance.

. UCMJ art. 31(b), 10 U.S.C. § 831(b)(1982), provides that "[n]o person subject to this chapter may interrogate, or request any statement from an accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him in a court-martial.”

. Our opinion of 25 May 1990 incorrectly reflected that SA Woodall said James had been killed first.

. These issues were raised as Errors I, II, III, and IV, respectively, in appellant’s Supplemental Assignment of Errors Following Remand.