Kenneth Cleveland v. John Mann
[…] See Goliger v. AMS Props., Inc., 123 Cal. App. 4th 374, 377 (Cal.Ct. App. 2 Dist. 2004) (arbitration agreement did not bind daughter even when she signed as “responsible party,” as she was not signing away her personal right to a wrongful death action); Dream Maker Constr., Inc. v. Murrell, 603 S.E.2d 72, 72- 73 (Ga. Ct. App. 2004) (“the Georgia Arbitration Code was never intended by the General Assembly to encompass personal injury or wrongful death actions . . . because the Act expressly excluded such subject matter from coverage,” examining O.C.G.A. § 9-9-2 (c)(10), which prohibits “[a]ny agreement to arbitrate future claims arising out of personal bodily injury or wrongful death based on tort”); Finney v. Nat’l Healthcare Corp., 193 S.W.3d 393, 397 (Mo. Ct. App. 2006) (refusing to compel 4 In some states, wrongful death is a “deivative” action pursuant to staute. See Ballard v. Southwest Detroit Hosp., 327 N.W.2d 370, 371 (Mich. Ct. App. 1982).