IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] appellate review if it is within the limits prescribed by statute.” Walls v. State, 718 So. 2d
1107,1114 (Miss. 1998)(quoting Hoops v. State, 681 So. 2d 521, 537 (Miss. 1996)); Berry
v. State, 722 So. 2d 706. 707 (Miss. 1998). In Fleming v. State, 604 So. 2d 280, 302 (Miss.
1992), this Court held that the general rule in Mississippi is that a sentence that does not
exceed the maximum term allowed by the statute cannot be disturbed on appeal. However,
this Court will review a sentence that allegedly imposed a penalty that is disproportionate to
the crime. Id.
¶42. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-23 provides as follows:
Every person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling
house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a
deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human
being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein,
shall be punished by imprisonment in the Penitentiary not less than three
(3) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years.
(Emphasis added).
¶43. The maximum sentence permitted under Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-23 for the burglary
of a dwelling house is twenty-five years. The trial court sentenced Isom to twenty-five years,
five years suspended and twenty to serve, which is clearly within the proscribed period of