Berry v. Judges of the United States Army Court of Military Review
[…] (Reference omitted.) On October 14, 1992, we directed the Government to show cause why the requested relief should not be granted. On December 3, 1992, we directed oral argument which took place on January 6, 1993.

Article 71, UCMJ, 10 USC § 871, states in pertinent part:

(c)(1) If a sentence extends to death, dismissal, or a dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge and if the right of the accused to appellate review is not waived, and an appeal is not withdrawn, under section 861 of this title (Article 61), that part of the sentence extending to death, dismissal, or a dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge may not be executed until there is a final judgment as to the legality of the proceedings (and with respect to death or dismissal, approval under subsection (a) or (b), as appropriate). A judgment as to legality of the proceedings is final in such cases when review is completed by a Court of Military Review and—
(A) the time for the accused to file a petition for review by the Court of Military Appeals has expired and the accused has not filed a timely petition for such review and the case is not otherwise under review by that Court;
(B) such a petition is rejected by the Court of Military Appeals; or
(C) review is completed in accordance with the judgment of the Court of Military Appeals and
(i) a petition for a writ of certiorari is not filed within the time limits prescribed by the Supreme Court;
*160(ii) such a petition is rejected by the Supreme Court; or
(iii) review is otherwise completed in accordance with the judgment of the Supreme Court.

(Emphasis added.) See also RCM 1209, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1984.

The accused died after review of his court-martial was completed by the Court of Military Review but before the time to file a petition in this Court had expired.