Cf. United States v. Watkins, 21 M.J. 208 (C.M.A.1986). (An unauthorized absence specification missing the words, “without authority,” is defective, although not fatally so). However, rather than deciding whether the specifications are defective (as our sister Court of Military Review did in United States v. Lumagui, supra), we prefer instead to view this as an assertion of the failure of proof of one of the elements of the offense, i.e., “[t]hat there was in effect a certain lawful general order or regulation.” ¶ 16b(l)(a), Part IV, MCM. Article 66(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(c), provides that a “Court of Military Review ... may affirm only such findings of guilty ... as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved.” If Appellant is correct, that neither of the challenged regulations is a valid “lawful general regulation,” we would fail “to meet our uniquely broad and independent review responsibilities,” United States v.