Id. at 571). However, unlike the original Article 67, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 867, which provided for Presidential appointment of the judges of the Court of Military Appeals, or the original Article 70, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 870, which provided for appointment of appellate counsel by the Judge Advocate General, Congress has not designated any single specific official to appoint members to a Court of Military Review. See S.REP. NO. 1601, 90th Cong., 2nd Sess. 3, reprinted in 1968 U.S.CODE CONG. & ADMIN.NEWS 4501, 4503.
49 U.S.C. § 323(a) (Supp. II 1990) provides, “[t]he Secretary of Transportation may appoint and fix the pay of officers and employees of the Department of Transportation and may prescribe their duties and powers.” While review in this case was pending, on 15 January 1993, pursuant to his authority, the Secretary of Transportation, the Honorable Andrew H. Card, Jr., issued a memorandum to the Chief Judge, U.S. Coast Guard Court of Military Review, concerning appointment of appellate military judges to the