IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] City of
Jackson, 866 So. 2d 462, 465 (Miss. 2004) (citing Bank of Miss. v. Hollingsworth, 609 So.
2d 422, 424 (Miss. 1992)), or that the chancellor’s findings of fact were not supported by
“substantial, credible, and reasonable evidence.” City of Jackson v. Perry, 764 So. 2d 373,
376 (Miss. 2000). Finding no evidence of either in the record before us, we affirm the
chancellor’s judgment.
ANALYSIS
I. Whether the Chancellor Erred in Failing to Order Disclosure of the Charge for
Electrical Service that the MPSC Approved under the Ente rgy-Nis san
Agreement.
¶10. Miss. Code Ann. Section 25-61-9(1) provides:
[r]ecords furnished to public bodies by third parties which contain trade secrets
or confidential commercial or financial information shall not be subject to
inspection, examination, copying or reproduction under this chapter until notice
to said third parties has been given, but such records shall be released within a
reasonable period of time unless the said third parties shall have obtained a
court order protecting such records as confidential.
Miss. Code Ann. Section 25-61-9(1) (emphasis added). Concerning public utilities, Miss.
Code Ann. Section 79-23-1(1) and (2) also addresses the disclosure vel non of information
submitted to public bodies. It reads as follows:
(1) [c]ommercial and financial information of a proprietary nature required
to be submitted to a public body, as defined by paragraph (a) of Section 21- 61-
3, by a firm, business, partnership, association, corporation, individual or other
like entity, shall be exempt from the provisions of the Mississippi Public
Records Act of 1983; provided, however, that nothing herein shall be construed
to deny access to such information submitted to a regulatory agency by a public
5
utility that is related to the establishment of, or changes in, rates regulated by
such agency.
(2) [n]othing in this section shall be construed to deny a public utility the right
to protect trade secrets or confidential commercial or financial information,
as provided in subsection (1) of Section 25-61-9.
Miss. Code Ann. § 79-23-1(1) & (2) (emphasis added).
¶11. Gannett argues unpersuasively that subsections (1) and (2) are harmonized by
interpreting them to protect confidential information from disclosure with the exception of