IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] not subject to inspection, examination, copying or reproduction unless the third parties have
been given notice. The release of such documents to the public is allowed after a reasonable
time unless the third parties obtain a court order that protects the documents from disclosure
due to their confidential nature. Subsection (2) of this statute allows for the redaction of
exempt material from a document which is determined to contain both exempt and nonexempt
information.
¶24. Concerning public utilities, Miss. Code Ann. § 79-23-1(1) and (2) address the
disclosure of public records and confidential information which are exempt from disclosure:
14
Miss. Code Ann. § 25-61-9 provides in part:
(1) Records furnished to public bodies by third parties which contain trade
secrets or confidential commercial or financial information shall not be subject
to inspection, examination, copying or reproduction under this chapter until
notice to said third parties has been given, but such records shall be released
within a reasonable period of time unless the said third parties shall have
obtained a court order protecting such records as confidential.
(2) If any public record which is held to be exempt from disclosure pursuant
to this chapter contains material which is not exempt pursuant to this chapter,
the public body shall separate the exempt material and make the nonexempt
material available for examination and/or copying as provided for in this chapter.
13
(1) Commercial and financial information of a proprietary nature required to
be submitted to a public body, as defined by paragraph (a) of Section 25-61-3,
by a firm, business, partnership, association, corporation, individual or other like
entity, shall be exempt from the provisions of the Mississippi Public Records
Act of 1983; provided, however, that nothing herein shall be construed to deny
access to such information submitted to a regulatory agency by a public utility
that is related to the establishment of, or changes in, rates regulated by such
agency.
(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to deny a public utility the right
to protect trade secrets or confidential commercial or financial information, as
provided in subsection (1) of Section 25-61-9.
Miss. Code Ann. §§ 79-23-1(1) and (2) (Rev. 2001). Gannett argues that subsections (1) and
(2) are harmonized by interpreting them to protect confidential information from disclosure