Dedeaux Utility Company, Inc. v. City of Gulfport
[…] As a result, Gulfport agreed to pay Orange Grove $33,800,000. ¶4. Dedeaux refused Gulfport’s offer of $2,140,000, and the matter went to trial before a jury which awarded Dedeaux $3,634,757.00. DISCUSSION Dedeaux’s Direct Appeal I. CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION. ¶5. Approximately 50% of Dedeaux’s physical assets were contributed to Dedeaux by land developers, called “contributions in aid of construction.” These assets include pipelines installed by and paid for by the developers under their projects. When the pipelines were 1 Section 77-3-17 provides in part that “[a]ny municipality shall have the right to acquire by purchase, negotiation or condemnation the facilities of any utility that is now or may hereafter be located within the corporate limits of such municipality; . . . .” 2 connected to the Dedeaux plant, the title to the pipelines were transferred to Dedeaux. Therefore, Dedeaux never paid any consideration for the contributed assets.