Citizens National Bank v. Dixieland Forest Products, LLC
[…] Id. ¶15. The issue before this Court, one of first impression, was “[w]hether an action for unliquidated damages can be executed upon by a judgment creditor and subsequently sold at public auction, possibly to a third party.” Id. Maranatha argued that a writ of execution could only be applied to the proceeds of a lawsuit, not to the lawsuit itself. Id. at 1006. Additionally, Maranatha claimed that a writ of execution could not be applied to intangible property, like a pending lawsuit. Id. ¶16. The Court looked to Mississippi Code Annotated Section 11-7-7 for guidance, which provides, in part, “[a]ny chose in action or any interest therein, after suit has been filed thereon, may be sold or assigned the same as other property . . . .” Id. (quoting Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-7 (Rev. 2004) (emphasis in original)).