Citizens National Bank v. Dixieland Forest Products, LLC
[…] In Maranatha, the judgment debtor argued its lawsuits against Kerr-McGee were worth $15,000,000. Id. at 1005 n.2. The judgment against Maranatha in favor of Colonial Trust was approximately $877,000. Id. at 1005. The multi-million dollar difference between Maranatha’s valuation of its pending claims and the judgment against it did not prevent execution in that case, and it does not prevent execution here. ¶28. The language in Maranatha that “such levy [is] not to exceed the amount to which Colonial is now entitled,” id. at 1010, accurately tracks the language of Mississippi Code Annotated Section 13-3-169, which states, “only so much of the property levied on shall be sold as will satisfy the execution and costs.” Here, the sheriff’s execution sale yielded 12 $91,000, an amount far less than the $845,949.91 total judgment to which the bank was entitled. ¶29. No statutory exception exists to prevent a judgment creditor or a defendant from bidding at the sale of a chose in action.