Citizens National Bank v. Dixieland Forest Products, LLC
[…] Under the present circumstances, the bank properly initiated a sheriff’s execution sale against the plaintiffs’ choses in action. D. Whether the bank may purchase those choses in action at a sheriff’s execution sale if it is the highest bidder. ¶24. The Mississippi Code sets forth several requirements for a sheriff’s execution sale. Section 13-3-161 requires the execution sale to be held at the county courthouse. Section 13- 3-165 prohibits the execution sale from occurring on a Sunday and requires at least ten days of pre-sale advertising. Finally, Section 13-3-169 gives the time of day a sale can be conducted and states, “[a]ll such sales shall be by auction to the highest bidder for cash, and only so much of the property levied on shall be sold as will satisfy the execution and costs.” It is important to note that the plaintiffs do not contend the sheriff’s execution sale was improper or unfair. ¶25. The sale was held at the door to the Lauderdale County Courthouse at 11:00 a.m., on a Monday, fourteen days after the county clerk issued the writs of execution.