Illinois Central Railroad Company v. Milton McDaniel
[…] Therefore, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in its findings. This issue is without merit. IV. CROSS-APPELLANT KELLY ROBINSON – STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS ¶35. On cross-appeal, Robinson argues the circuit court erred in finding the applicable FELA statute of limitations, under 45 U.S.C. § 56, had run as to his claim. 45 U.S.C. § 56 states: 17 No action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued. “Compliance with 45 U.S.C. § 56 is a condition precedent to an injured employee’s recovery in a FELA action.” Emmons v. Southern Pacific Transp. Co., 701 F.2d 1112, 1117 (5th Cir. 1983) (citing Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe R.R. Co. v. McClelland, 355 F.2d 196, 197 (5th Cir. 1966)).