Willie J. White v. Willie Mae Stewman
[…] The jury also failed to answer two questions which allocated a percentage of fault between the Defendants and/or the driver of the unidentified white car. ¶28. White argues that the failure of the jury to answer two of the questions on the verdict form is inconsequential and the answers to the two questions were not relevant because the jury 15 determined that the Defendants were not negligent and, therefore, not liable to Stewman, finding for the Defendants. We agree. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-157 (1972) states: No special form of verdict is required, and where there has been a substantial compliance with the requirements of the law in rendering a verdict, a judgment shall not be arrested or reversed for mere want of form therein. This Court has held that the test of whether a verdict is sufficient as to form “is whether or not it is an intelligent answer to the issues submitted to the jury and expressed so that the intent of the jury can be understood by the court.