Willie J. White v. Willie Mae Stewman
[…] This Court has held that the test of whether a verdict is sufficient as to form “is whether or not it is an intelligent answer to the issues submitted to the jury and expressed so that the intent of the jury can be understood by the court. This well-established rule of law has long been recognized by this Court.” Sentinel Industrial Contracting Corp. v. Kimmins Industrial Service Corp., 743 So. 2d 954, 969 (Miss. 1999)(quoting Henson Ford, Inc. v. Crews, 249 Miss. 45, 160 So. 2d 81 (1964)); Mizell v. Cauthen, 251 Miss. 418, 429, 169 So. 2d 814, 818 (1964). Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-159 states in part, “[i]f the verdict is informal or defective, the court may direct it to be reformed at the bar.” ¶29. The issue submitted to the jury was whether the Defendants were negligent in the operation of the National Linen vehicle. If the jury determined that the Defendants were negligent then the jury had to determine if the Defendant’s negligence caused Stewman’s injuries.