(concurring in the result):
[…] He then instructed the panel on the elements of premeditated murder.
DISCUSSION
Article 51(c), UCMJ, 10 USC § 851(c), requires the military judge to instruct court members on all the elements of the charged offenses. RCM 920(e)(7), Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1984, states, additionally, that the military judge shall provide the members with “[s]uch other explanations, descriptions, or directions as may be necessary and which are properly requested by a party or which the military judge determines, sua sponte, should be given.”
Article 80, UCMJ, 10 USC § 880, defines an attempt as an “act, done with specific intent to commit an offense ..., amounting to more than mere preparation and tending, even though failing, to effect its commission.” For a conviction of attempted murder to be sustained, this Court has repeatedly held that there must be a specific intent to kill. See, e.g., United States v. Allen, 21 MJ 72, 73 (CMA. 1985).