IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] The circuit court, however, ruled
only upon the severance part of the motion. The defendants immediately thereafter filed a
motion for permission to take an interlocutory appeal.
¶13. The defendants did not waive their motion for change of venue. The motion was
considered by the circuit court when it considered the severance portion of the motion. For
3
The dismissal of a plaintiff’s “duly commenced” case based solely on misjoinder and
improper venue would constitute dismissal for a matter of form, bringing into play the
provisions of Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-69 (Rev. 2003), which provides that “the plaintiff may
commence a new action for the same cause, at any time within one year. . . .” The “new action”
would, of course, be subject to the same affirmative defenses and substantive challenges as was
the original suit.
8
reasons not due to any action or non-action of the defendants, the circuit court did not rule
upon it.
III. MOTION TO DISMISS.