United States v. Nix
[…] I disagree, however, with the majority decision to set aside the findings and sentence. Accordingly, I dissent.

By setting aside the findings and sentence without determining whether Captain Finta was disqualified, we may be giving appellant a windfall in the form of a second chance to litigate the charges and a sentence rehearing at which the maximum imposable punishment will be the sentence previously adjudged. Article 59(a), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 859(a), mandates: “A finding or sentence of a court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.” In this ease we cannot determine if prejudicial error occurred. We appear to be establishing a presumption of prejudice based on bare assertions of counsel.