United States v. Meeks
[…] He felt that if he were deployed and he were killed he would never have the opportunity to make up for the lack of attention. He continually responded that he couldn’t deploy.

Captain Andersen then told him he would meet with him later, but he should “think about the situation.” On October 5, 1990, he called appellant into his office and gave him this order: “Sergeant Meeks, I am ordering you to report to the CBO for processing for deployment to deploy with your team. Will you do that?” Appellant responded, “I can’t.”

DISCUSSION

Article 31(b), UCMJ, 10 USC § 831(b), provides:

No person subject to this chapter may interrogate, or request any statement from, an accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court-martial.

*161See also Mil.R.Evid. 305(c), Manual, supra. Both Article 31(b) and Mil.R.Evid. 305(c) provide that a person subject to the Code must give warnings under Article 31 before “interrogat[ing], or request[ing] any statement from an accused or a person suspected of an offense.”

Standard of Review

As we stated in United States v. Davis, 36 MJ 337, 340 (CMA 1993), aff'd on other grounds, — U.S.-, 114 S.Ct. 2350, 129 L.Ed.2d 362 (1994), the standard of review is as follows:

Whether a person being interviewed is a “suspect” is a question of law. United States v.