IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] construed, or other provisions of law indicate that a different meaning or application was
intended from that required by this chapter.”
¶34. Furthermore, the Legislature has provided a specific statute which addresses issues we
seek to resolve today. “Words used in the singular number only, either as descriptive of
persons or things, shall extend to and embrace the plural number; and words used in the plural
number shall extend to and embrace the singular number, except where a contrary intention
is manifest.” Miss. Code Ann. Section 1-3-33. Miss. Code Ann. Section 97-23-19 fails to
declare that a “private person” is to be used only in the singular.
¶35. Additionally, Miss. Code Ann. Section 1-3-65 instructs, “All words and phrases
contained in the statutes are used according to their common and ordinary acceptation and
meaning; but technical words and phrases according to their technical meaning.” As my
esteemed colleague, Justice Dickinson, recognizes those who may be prosecuted for
embezzlement are “limited to certain persons who steal from ‘any private person,’” let us
15
examine the common meanings of “private” and “person” as defined by Webster’s Dictionary.