Arriola v. Insurance Co. of North America
[…] Count I of plaintiff-'s amendment complaint is a suit for recovery on the policy itself. At argument both the plaintiff and INA agreed that the lump sum benefit to be paid for the death of plaintiff's husband is to be computed pursuant to 5 U.S.C. §§ 8133 and 8135 and this amounts to 2 $25,598.00.2

However the plaintiff asserts that certain additional amounts must be added to the figure.

*117First,- it is claimed that $800 for funeral services should he paid. This claim is based on 5 U.S.C. § 8134 which, inter alia, provides that "... the United States shall pay, to the ■personal representative of the deceased or otherwise, funeral and hurial expenses not to exceed $800 in' the discretion of the Secretary of Labor." The problem of incorporating by reference this provision in the INA policy is apparent. Plaintiff argues that the court read "Commonwealth" vis a vis "INA" for the "United States" and "The Commonwealth Trial Court" for the "Secretary of Labor."