Xavier Brown v. State of Mississippi
[…] Brown includes affidavits from his grandmother, ex-wife and Darwin Brown, but each of these individuals were available at the time of trial and direct appeal. Since Brown did not submit to this Court any newly discovered evidence or evidence that could not have been discovered with reasonable diligence at the time of trial or direct appeal, Brown’s claim of ineffective assistance is without “cause.” 10 ¶22. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(2), also allows this Court to grant a petitioner relief from the waiver if “actual prejudice” is also shown. “Actual prejudice” is “limited to those errors which would have actually adversely affected the ultimate outcome of the conviction or sentence.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(6) states: “The burden is upon the prisoner to allege in his motion such facts as are necessary to demonstrate that his claims are not procedurally barred under this section.” ¶23. Brown has identified a lack of investigation and presentation of mitigating evidence, and counsel’s failure to present a defense in the guilt-innocence phase of the trial as errors that would have actually adversely affected the ultimate outcome of his conviction and sentence.