Xavier Brown v. State of Mississippi
[…] (5) The term "actual prejudice" as used in this section shall be defined and limited to those errors which would have actually adversely affected the ultimate outcome of the conviction or sentence. (6) The burden is upon the prisoner to allege in his motion such facts as are necessary to demonstrate that his claims are not procedurally barred under this section. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21. ¶15. In order to overcome this procedural bar, Brown must show “cause” and “actual prejudice” as defined by Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21 (4) & (5). “Cause” refers to “cases where the legal foundation upon which the claim for relief is based could not have been discovered with reasonable diligence at the time of trial or direct appeal.” “Actual prejudice” is “limited to those errors which would have actually adversely affected the ultimate outcome of the conviction or sentence.” ¶16. The legal foundation for Brown’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is the lack of presentation of mitigating evidence by his counsel at trial, and his counsel’s lack of investigating Brown’s past character, and his counsel’s failure to present a defense at trial.