and denied his motion for rehearing. Brown v. State, 890 So.2d 901 (Miss. 2004), cert.
[…] Taylor, 529 U.S.
362, 120 S.Ct. 1495, 146 L.Ed. 2d 389 (2000). “The defendant must show that there is a
reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the
proceeding would have been different. A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to
undermine confidence in the outcome.” Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694, 104 S.Ct. at 2068. See
also Williams, 529 U.S. 362.
¶14. However, Brown failed to raise this issue at trial or on direct appeal. Accordingly,
review of this issue is governed by Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21, which states:
(1) Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues
or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or
on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the
Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute
a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a
showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.
(2) The litigation of a factual issue at trial and on direct appeal of a specific
state or federal legal theory or theories shall constitute a waiver of all other
state or federal legal theories which could have been raised under said factual
issue; and any relief sought under this article upon said facts but upon different
state or federal legal theories shall be procedurally barred absent a showing of
cause and actual prejudice.
5
(3) The doctrine of res judicata shall apply to all issues, both factual and legal,
decided at trial and on direct appeal.
(4) The term "cause" as used in this section shall be defined and limited to those
cases where the legal foundation upon which the claim for relief is based could
not have been discovered with reasonable diligence at the time of trial or direct
appeal.
(5) The term "actual prejudice" as used in this section shall be defined and
limited to those errors which would have actually adversely affected the ultimate
outcome of the conviction or sentence.
(6) The burden is upon the prisoner to allege in his motion such facts as are
necessary to demonstrate that his claims are not procedurally barred under this
section.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21.
¶15. In order to overcome this procedural bar, Brown must show “cause” and “actual
prejudice” as defined by Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21 (4) & (5). “Cause” refers to “cases
where the legal foundation upon which the claim for relief is based could not have been
discovered with reasonable diligence at the time of trial or direct appeal.” “Actual prejudice”
is “limited to those errors which would have actually adversely affected the ultimate outcome
of the conviction or sentence.”
¶16. The legal foundation for Brown’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is the lack
of presentation of mitigating evidence by his counsel at trial, and his counsel’s lack of
investigating Brown’s past character, and his counsel’s failure to present a defense at trial.