IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-3 (1994) provides the conditions for eligibility for parole. Miss.
Code Ann. § 47-7-3(1)(f) states:
No person shall be eligible for parole who is charged, tried, convicted and
sentenced to life imprisonment under the provisions of Section 99-19-101.
¶299. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-101 is the separate death penalty statute to determine the
punishment in capital cases. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-101, provides the aggravating and
mitigating circumstances to be considered and the separate sentencing proceedings to be held.
Here, Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-101 is applicable as Rubenstein was sentenced to death for the
capital murder of Krystal.
¶300. Further, Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-1 provides:
No statutory change of any law affecting a crime or its punishment or the
collection of a penalty shall affect or defeat the prosecution of any crime
committed prior to its enactment, or the collection of any penalty, whether such
prosecution be instituted before or after such enactment; and all laws defining
a crime or prescribing its punishment, or for the imposition of penalties, shall
be continued in operation for the purpose of providing punishment for crimes
committed under them, and for collection of such penalties, notwithstanding
amendatory or repealing statutes, unless otherwise specially provided in such
statutes.
97
¶301. The State contends that Rubenstein’s assignment of error is procedurally barred as
Rubenstein raised no contemporaneous objection to the trial court’s judgment that the option
of life without parole was inapplicable because “this case falls within the gap between the two
laws.”