IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] imprisonment under the provisions of Section 99-19-101.” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-3 (1994).
¶252. Section 99- 19- 101(1), concerning the jury’s role in capital murder sentencing
proceedings, provides, in part:
Upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant of capital murder or
other capital offense, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding
to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, life
imprisonment without eligibility for parole, or life imprisonment.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-101 (1994) (emphasis added).
¶253. Finally, Section 99-19-1 states:
No statutory change of any law affecting a crime or its punishment or the
collection of a penalty shall affect or defeat the prosecution of any crime
79
committed prior to its enactment, or the collection of any penalty, whether such
prosecution be instituted before or after such enactment; and all laws defining
a crime or prescribing its punishment, or for the imposition of penalties, shall
be continued in operation for the purpose of providing punishment for crimes
committed under them, and for collection of such penalties, notwithstanding
amendatory or repealing statutes, unless otherwise specially provided in
such statutes.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-1 (1994) (emphasis added).
¶254. Also significant to this discussion is the following language from the amending act for
Section 97-3-21, the capital murder penalty statute quoted above, which states, “[t]he