IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] translate to the use of the aggravating circumstance of avoiding lawful arrest. Scott also
argues that if the prosecution’s case was correct then Lurline, Lee’s wife, the one witness
who remained alive could and did eventually testify against him. Scott concludes that
applying the avoiding lawful arrest aggravating circumstance in this manner would allow it
to be found in any circumstance where a defendant leaves the scene of the crime.
¶47. The State notes that this issue was raised on direct appeal and is therefore procedurally
barred pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(3). Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(3)
provides:
The doctrine of res judicata shall apply to all issues, both factual and legal,
decided at trial and on direct appeal.
We agree. This issue is procedurally barred. Scott, 878 So. 2d at 979-81.
VI. Trial Court’s Failure to Accept the Jury’s Initial Verdict
¶48. At the end of the penalty phase, the jury deliberated and returned to inform the court
that their verdict was not unanimous. After questioning and admonishing the jury to go back
and try to reach a unanimous verdict, the jury returned with a death sentence. Scott argues
20
that it was error for the trial court to convey to the jury that they must reach an unanimous
verdict. Lowenfield v. Phelps, 484 U. S. 231, 236, 108 S. Ct. 546, 98 L. Ed. 2d 568 (1988).
¶49. Scott argues that it was late evening on a Friday where the jury had been sequestered
for the entire trial. He includes affidavits from jurors stating they felt pressured by other
jurors to change their votes and/or that they were concerned they would be sequestered all
weekend otherwise. Scott argues the trial court was required as a matter of law to sentence
him to life in prison after the jury returned with its initial verdict. Bullington v. Missouri,
451 U. S. 430, 101 S. Ct. 1852, 68 L.Ed. 2d 270 (1981).
¶50. The State argues that this issue was raised on direct appeal and is now procedurally
barred pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(3). We agree. This issue is procedurally
barred. Scott, 878 So. 2d at 985-89; Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(3) (“The doctrine of res
judicata shall apply to all issues, both factual and legal, decided at trial and on direct
appeal”).
VII. Jury Instructions
¶51. Scott raises a number of issues concerning the jury instructions provided at his trial,
as follows:
a) lesser-included offense instruction
¶52. Scott asserts that the jury should have been given a lesser-included offense instruction