IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 27-33-19 (Rev. 2006). The primary home actually occupied by Young
and his family is clearly the Jackson house and not the house where his mother lives. Again,
we find that Young’s true, fixed, permanent home and principal establishment are in Jackson
where he resides with his wife and children, and not in Humphreys County where his mother
lives.
¶12. Finally, Young claims that as an employee of the State of Mississippi, he is a public
officer and thus entitled to claim residency in Humphreys County. Young relies on Miss.
Code Ann. § 25-1-61 (Rev. 2006) which provides:
All public officers of this state who are required to, or who for official reasons,
remove from the county of their actual household and residence to another
county of this state for the purpose of performing the duties of their office shall
be deemed in law in all respects to be householders and residents of the county
from which they so remove, unless such officer elects to become an actual
householder and resident of the county to which he removed for official
causes.
We find that Young is merely employed by the state and is clearly not a state officer. Miss.
Code Ann. § 5-8-3(p) and (q) (Rev. 2002) provide definitions for state officials and state
employees:
8
(p) "Public employee" means an individual appointed to a position, including