IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] This Court is further of the opinion that statutory interest rate of 1% as
provided by the (sic) Mississippi Code Ann. § 27-65-39[6 ] is granted.
¶5. The chancellor entered final judgment on July 27, 2006, denying Pursue’s request
for a refund of use taxes paid, stating:
The parties, including the appellant, Pursue Energy Corporation, provided to
this Court a Pretrial Order in Bankruptcy Court styled In re: Pursue Energy,
Bankruptcy No. 02-05339-JEE-11, wherein the Bankruptcy Court referred the
use tax issues to this Court for consideration. Furthermore, that Pretrial Order
6
Miss. Code Ann. § 27-65-39 states in pertinent part:
If any part of the deficient or delinquent tax is due to intentional
disregard of the provisions of this chapter or authorized rules
and regulations promulgated under the provisions of this
chapter, or to fraud with intent to evade the law and in such case
the whole amount of tax unpaid, including the charges so added,
shall become due and payable upon notice and demand by the
commissioner, and interest of one percent per month of the tax
shall be added from the date such tax was due until paid.
5
specifically recited that any decision of this Court could be used by the
Bankruptcy Court for determination of any use taxes that were applicable after
September 30, 2000. This Final Judgment hereby determines that the State