IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Fuel as part of its operations in the Thomasville Field. Further, Pursue does
not dispute that Shell formerly paid sales tax on this same fuel when Pursue
purchased the fuel from Shell. Pursue’s sole argument is that the Plant Fuel
and Lease Fuel was neither sold, nor placed in the market for sale and,
therefore, there is no transaction upon which to impose the use tax. Pursue’s
argument disregards the plain language of the use tax statute, the elementary
premise of use tax, and ignores its own treatment of the fuel in its accounting
process.
Mississippi Code Annotated § 27-67-1 et seq. is known as the Mississippi Use
Tax Law. Section 27-67-5 provides:
There is hereby levied, assessed and shall be collected from
every person a tax for the privilege of using, storing or
7
consuming, within this state, any tangible personal property
possession of which is acquired in any manner.
The use tax is assessed and collected at the same rates as imposed under §27-
65-19, and computed on the value of the property. Id. § 27-67-5(a). A sales
tax is a tax on a purchase, whereas “the use tax of the State of Mississippi is
. . . a tax upon the ‘using, storing, or consuming’ of tangible personal property
within the State.” Mavar Shrimp & Oyster Co. v.