IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] notice requirement of section 15-1-36(15) is applicable to an entity such as Extra Care.
¶7. Jenkins argues that Extra Care, as a health care provider, is a party contemplated by
section 15-1-36, which details the limitations placed on medical malpractice suits. In
construing a statute, we seek the intention of the Legislature and adopt that interpretation
which will reflect the intended meaning of the Legislature. Arceo, 949 So. 2d at 695; Pitalo,
933 So. 2d at 928-929 (citing Evans v. Boyle Flying Service, Inc., 680 So. 2d 821, 825
(Miss. 1996)).
¶8. Under Section 15-1-36(1), no tort claim may be brought
“. . . against a licensed physician, osteopath, dentist, hospital, institution for
the aged or infirm, nurse, pharmacist, podiatrist, optometrist or chiropractor
for injuries or wrongful death arising out of the course of medical, surgical or
other professional services unless it is filed within two (2) years from the date
the alleged act, omission or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might
have been first known or discovered.”
In addition to this two-year statute of limitations, Section 15-1-36(15) requires plaintiffs to
provide sixty days’ notice of intention to commence an action:
(15) No action based upon the health care provider's professional negligence