Peter Farmer, Sr. v. Cameron Farmer
[…] The form is then be forwarded to the

Department of Health. Upon receipt, the Department of Health enters the name of the father

on the certificate of birth. Section 93-9-28 is the only statute which provides a method for

a father voluntarily to acknowledge an illegitimate child as his own.

¶5.    Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-1-15 (Rev. 2004) requires an illegitimate child

to establish paternity before, or within a specific period of time after, the death of the putative

father. While Sanders admits she did not institute paternity proceedings within the required

time, section 93-9-28 provides, “[T]he execution of the acknowledg[]ment of paternity shall

result in the same legal effect as if the father and mother had been married at the time of the

birth of the child.” Miss. Code Ann. § 93-9-28 (Rev. 2004). We hold the language of this

section satisfies the requirements of section 91-1-15(3)(a), such that the minor can inherit

from his natural father where the father has executed an acknowledgment of paternity.