John A. Moore v. Stacey W. Parker
[…] C. Whether Parker Engaged in an Unlawful Inspection of the Ballot Boxes Prior to Filing His Petition to Contest ¶16. Moore alleges that Parker failed to meet the notice requirement of Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-15-911 (Rev. 2001) which requires three days’ notice to each candidate before a contestant can examine the ballot boxes after the primary.1 Parker replies 1 Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-15-911 reads in pertinent part: At any time within twelve (12) days after the canvass and examination of the box and its contents by the election commission or executive committee, as the case may be, any candidate or his representative authorized in writing by him shall have the right of full examination of said box and its contents upon three (3) days' notice of his application therefor served upon the opposing candidate or candidates, or upon any member of their family over the age of eighteen 6 that he complied by provision of his handwritten petition on May 4, 2005, to the city clerk, who in turn notified each of the candidates of Parker’s right to examine the boxes.