John A. Moore v. Stacey W. Parker
[…] A panel of this Court denied Moore's motion to stay, but later, granted his motion for an expedited appeal. DISCUSSION ¶8. As an initial matter, Parker disputes this Court’s authority to consider the issues raised on appeal. Parker cites Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-15-933 (Rev. 2001) for the proposition that the election order is not subject to review by this Court since the order was executed by the presiding judge and joined by all three of the Houston Municipal Election 3 Commissioners, the four of whom comprised the special tribunal. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-15-933 reads: The contestant or contestee, or both, may file an appeal in the Supreme Court within the time and under such conditions and procedures as are established by the Supreme Court for other appeals. If the findings of fact have been concurred in by all the commissioners in attendance, provided as many as three (3) commissioners are and have been in attendance, the facts shall not be subject to appellate review. But if not so many as three (3) of the commissioners are or have been in attendance, or if one or more commissioners dissent, upon review, the Supreme Court may make such findings as the evidence requires. ¶9. While the statute deems final the tribunal’s findings of fact, its legal conclusions are reviewable by this Court on appeal. Accordingly, the statute presents no bar to any issues in this case since all issues presented are questions of law.