John A. Moore v. Stacey W. Parker
[…] This code section provides the procedure for contesting a primary election. The contestant must “within twenty (20) days after the primary election, file a petition with the secretary, or any member of the county executive committee in the county in which the election was held, setting forth the grounds upon which the primary election is contested.” Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-921 (Rev. 2001). ¶13. Moore contends that Parker filed two petitions to contest, the handwritten note on May 4, 2005, and a more formal, more specific petition on May 11, 2005. Moore asserts that Parker did not “file [his May 4, 2005,] petition with the secretary, or any member of the county executive committee in the county in which the election was held. . .” as required by Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-15-921. Indeed, Parker filed his May 4, 2005, petition with the Houston City Clerk. However, on May 11, 2005, he personally served one of the members of the Houston Democratic Executive Committee with his second petition.