John A. Moore v. Stacey W. Parker
[…] Therefore, this issue is without merit. IV. Whether the Special Tribunal Erroneously Ordered a Run-off of the Democratic Executive Committee When it Should Have in Fact Ordered a Special Election, to Be Called by the Governor and Conducted by the Municipal Election Commission under Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-927 (Rev. 2001) ¶32. The tribunal ordered a special primary run-off election between Moore and Parker. With regard to the decision of a special judicial tribunal, Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-15-937 (Rev. 2001) reads in pertinent part: [I]f the said judgment be in favor of the contestant, the election of the contestee shall thereby be vacated and the Governor, or the Lieutenant Governor in case the Governor be a party to the contest, shall call a special election for the office or offices involved, if the contestee has already entered upon the term he shall vacate the office upon the qualification of the person elected at said special election, and may be removed by quo warranto if he fail so to do. ¶33. This Court has previously found in a similar situation that Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-15-937 (Rev. 2001) controlled and required a special election. In Smith v. Hollins, 905 So. 2d 1267 (Miss. 2005), Smith and Hollins were the only two candidates in the Democratic primary and in the entire county race for supervisor. Id. at 1269. Smith won the primary with 510 votes to Hollins’s 499 votes. Id. at 1270. The special tribunal cast out votes it found to be illegal and counted only the legal votes, resulting in Hollins being declared the winner with 519 votes to Smith’s 516 votes. Id. This Court held that Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-15-937 (Rev. 2001) governs special elections for contested 14 primary elections. Smith, 905 So. 2d at 1277. Pursuant to the statute, if the contestant prevails in an election contest and the contestee has already taken office, the appropriate remedy is that the Governor call a special election for the office. Id. The Court was reluctant to apply the statute for the reason Parker mentions, which is that only the primary winner’s name would have been on the general election ballot. Id.