IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Miss.
R..Evid. 102 (emphasis added).
¶46. It appears that the certificate of title and/or the bill of sale which Hayden furnished
to his attorney were counterfeit. If this is the case, Hayden’s actions were not only a fraud
upon the court, but also a crime under Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-9-125(Rev.
2006).12 Hayden’s attorney unwittingly was involved in this fraud/crime, therefore
destroying any privilege or confidentiality which arguably might have existed. Thus, neither
12
The pertinent sections of Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-9-125 state: “(1) A person
commits the crime of tampering with physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is
pending or may be instituted, and acting without legal right or authority, he: . . . (b) Knowingly
makes, presents or offers any false physical evidence with intent that it be introduced in the pending
or prospective official proceeding. . . . (2) Tampering with physical evidence is a Class 2 felony.”
16
the documents themselves nor the fact that they were supplied to Goodwin by Hayden, bear
a “confidential” label.
Was it improper for Goodwin to testify?
¶47. The issue of whether it is improper for a client’s former attorney to testify was not
directly raised in this appeal.