IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] prejudicial because his conviction of the first rape was supported by DNA evidence while
the second one was not. The State argues, however, that the trial court properly overruled
Golden’s motion to sever after making a detailed finding, pursuant to Corley v. State, 584
So. 2d 769 (Miss. 1991). The State points out that the two counts were properly tried
together because they were committed within hours of each other. Additionally, Golden
knew both of the victims and used the same modus operandi to gain entry into each victim’s
home.
¶10. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 99-7-2 (Rev. 2007), which sets forth the
requirements for trying two offenses together, states:
(1) Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be
charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a)
the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are
based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or
constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
(2) Where two (2) or more offenses are properly charged in separate counts of
a single indictment, all such charges may be tried in a single proceeding.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-7-2 (Rev. 2007).
4
¶11. In addition to the provisions of the statute (which is not today challenged), it is this
Court’s obligation to test judicial procedures within the parameters of the Constitution and
this Court’s rules.