IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] See Ishee
v. State, 799 So. 2d 70, 76 (Miss. 2001) (citing Westmorland v. State, 246 So. 2d 487, 489
(Miss. 1971)). Also, we have recently held that, when dealing with indictments, that we
employ a rule of substance over form. Wright v. State, 958 So. 2d 158 (Miss. 2007). In
Wright, we stated that “[a]lthough a typographical error existed concerning the subsection
number, the substance of the indictment read that Wright was charged with forcible rape.”
Id.
¶29. Following our rule regarding purely technical errors in indictments, we find that any
reference to Section 97-3-71 in Golden’s indictment is of no moment. The substance of the
indictment clearly charged Golden with forcible rape under Section 97-3-65, which states
that “[e]very person who shall have forcible sexual intercourse with any person . . . shall be
imprisoned for life . . . if the jury by its verdict so prescribes; and in cases where the jury fails
to fix the penalty at life imprisonment, the court shall fix the penalty . . . for any term as the
court, in its discretion, may determine. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-65(4)(a) (Rev. 2006).
12
¶30. Therefore, Golden’s argument that he was entitled to have the jury fix his sentence
upon conviction pursuant to the language of Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-71 has
no merit.