IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] is waived where no contemporaneous objection is made. McMillin v. State, 191 Miss. 59,
61, 2 So. 2d 823, 824 (1941). Here, the record reflects that counsel for Golden failed to
make any objection when the judge administered the oath for capital cases midway through
the trial. As such, Golden’s plea on appeal for reversal on this issue is barred. Procedural
bar notwithstanding, we will address the merits of Golden’s claim.
¶22. Golden states that forcible rape is a capital crime which requires the special oath
specified by Mississippi Code Annotated Section 13-5-73 (Rev. 2002), which provides that
“[t]he jurors in a capital case shall be sworn to well and truly try the issue between the state
and the prisoner, and a true verdict give according to the evidence and law.” In order to
determine which crimes fit within the meaning of “capital case,” we turn to Mississippi Code
Annotated Section 1-3-4 (Rev. 2005), which states:
The terms “capital case,” “capital cases,” “capital offense,” “capital offenses,”