IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] ¶35. Golden argues that, although a total of 363 days elapsed between his indictment5 and
trial, no motion for a speedy trial was filed. Golden’s argument that this amounts to
ineffective assistance of counsel fails for two reasons. First, in his brief, counsel for Golden
failed to provide this Court with any information that the requirements for violation of
5
The speedy trial statute states that the time period for determining whether there has been
a violation of Section 99-17-1 is 270 days “after the accused has been arraigned.” Miss. Code Ann.
§ 99-17-1 (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added).
14
Mississippi Code Annotated Section 99-17-1 (the speedy trial statute) have been satisfied.
Section 99-17-1 provides that:
Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all
offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later
than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.
¶36. It is not a per-se violation of the statute for the defendant to be tried later than 270
days following arraignment. The statute will not be violated if good cause is shown and a
continuance is granted by the court. State v. Harrison, 648 So. 2d 66, 69 (Miss. 1994).